Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Impact of XP clients on Windows Server 2012 domain with Essentials edition

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
We have a SBS2003 network that has a mix of XP and Win7 machines. I want to move to Windows Server 2012, with a plan of upgrading the XP machines later (for operational reason these can't be done now).

I understand that you can't use the highest security level in AD if you are using XP in a mixed environment, but my key questions are:

1) Can the XP pro client machines join the domain (I know not with the webconnect but manually)? If so will the features like centralised logon and network shares function as in SBS2003?

2) I understand that the XP machines can't be managed from the dashboard or centrally backed up by asside from this are there any other limitation of the machines being on the domain?

The crux of it is, the server is just needed to manage logon, and file share access will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:J
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39220799
What you are worried about is not an issue with Windows XP and Server 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:J
ID: 39220808
Is it just the web connect does not work and you just join it in the same way you did in previous versions from the client machine?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 750 total points
ID: 39220942
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39220954
Windows Server 2012 does not have a web connect item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J
ID: 39221338
Are there any specific options or choices that I need to select with regards to setup to ensure the XP machines can join the domain, or will it just work out of the box?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 750 total points
ID: 39221346
Nothing specific... just make sure DNS is configured correctly and pointing to internal DNS server

Also once you have joined remember to install Group policy client side extension on windows XP systems so that 2012 Group policy gets effective on XP clients
0