Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winforms or WPF?

Posted on 2013-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We are planning to create a reporting application using VB.Net, SQL 2012 and Crystal reports.

My question is should I be creating the application using WPF instead of traditional Winforms application? Would WPF have any compatibility issues with Crystal reports?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ricky66
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39220882
WPF is more scalable (resolution wise) and a better technology rather than the dated winforms technology..  It does have a learning curve, maybe better to use the familiar winforms for now and then as you learn wpf integrate it into the next version.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39220947
What is the plan for Crystal?

Is this for in house use?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 200 total points
ID: 39227355
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 600 total points
ID: 39235564
Personally, It really depends on your preferences.  WPF is great for developing visually appealing applications, however, it comes at a performance price.

WinForms is great for high performance applications, however, it comes at the visual appearance price.

So, really...  the question is on you...  do you want/need your app to be as pretty as you can get it to be?  Or, would you rather it be a fast running application, but lack the prettiness?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 39243007
Thanks!
0