Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

first steps to linux

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
HI

I would like to learn linux, so I was trying to follow the linux.org tutorial for beginners (http://www.linux.org/article/view/configure-your-pc-to-boot-from-the-cd-dvd-drive) but I am stuck in a couple of things:

1. How to install debian in a virtual partition
2. What image should I choose AMD64 or i386 ? considering that I will use the image in computers with x64 architecture.

If you have any other tutorial for beginners will be ok to me.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220849
What virtualization platform are you using?

Typically, you'll configure the Virtualization software to "mount" the ISO image as the CD in the drive for the VM you want to install.  

Then you can pick either x86 or AMD64 - the difference is that AMD64 is the 64 bit edition and x86 is the 32 bit edition.  32 should definitely work, 64 depends on the virtualization platform you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39221048
I am using vmware.

I have noticed that are 3 ISO files of more than 3Gb is that correct?
http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/7.0.0/amd64/iso-dvd/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39230911
A Linux distro (distribution) easily fits on one DVD. Those 3 DVDs provide almost ALL of the available software for Debian. They allow Debian to be installed on a computer that does not have access to the Internet. However, for an Internet-connected computer, downloading those 3 DVDs is overkill.

When it comes to a Linux newbie choosing a distro, the biggest issue is which desktop environment (DE) to choose. DEs include Gnome, KDE, XFCE, LXDE, and many more. KDE, for example, looks about the same on Debian, Ubuntu, or Fedora. The biggest difference between distros like Ubuntu and Fedora is "behind the scenes" technical stuff. For newbies, the biggest difference is the DE, not the distro itself.

So, with that in mind, I suggest downloading a few DEs, burning them to DVDs, and run them from the DVD to see if you like them. Any CD/DVD that is designed to **run** an operating system (as opposed to only installing it) is called a Live CD/DVD (or even USB.) The Debian Live ISOs are here.
0