Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syncronize file data between two windows servers? DFS? Application?

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

We have two file server running server 2003 and have always had problems with DFS replication with missing files etc.

We are going to upgrade to Server 2012 and was wondering if there is a better way to replicate data between the two servers.
Has DFS improved on server 2012?
IS there a better way to keep to the servers in sync?

Bit of background on our current setup:
- Both servers are on the same subnet connected by gigabit
- There is NO shared storage.
- DFS name space is in used
- DFS replication on server 2003 is unreliable.

Looking forward to your ideas and suggestions.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EIRESystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39220857
DFS is a robust technology.. it is not instantaneous which may give you the illusion of missing files while they replicate.. DFS relies on good replication..

you could use robocopy or other solutions that will copy the file as it is saved/changed onto the other server but your network performance may suffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EIRESystems
ID: 39233109
not in my experience with 2003. Can you give me back ground on your setup and OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hatcherb1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39242733
There is an excellent PDF article called "Windows Server 2008 Migrating Sysvol to DFS Replication" dated Sept 2009 which covers about everything you may run across. It worked for me. Sorry I don't have the link.
0