Solved

redhat linux

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
This is the content of my /etc/redhat-release file of my os

Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.1 (Tikanga)


In order to install Oracle 11gR2 ...I have to edit the content of the file /etc/redhat-release as what

Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Any reason why you are not updating it to 5.5 or 9?
http://www.oracleflash.com/19/Install-Oracle-11g-Release-2-on-RHEL-5.html

Lets try it this way, when you try to install what is e error message you get?
Changing the release file may not be what is eying checked, the kernel version mightbe what is being checked.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I thought Oracle had there own flavor of redhat that is tweaked for Oracle but I don't remember that very well. I don't think Oracle is checking redhat-release. It's a text file. I would agree with the kernel value.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
Comment Utility
Hi,

I don't think simply text editing would do it for you. If you don't have RedHat support to allow you to get the latest updates you may think of downloading and installing Oracle Linux. It is Free and does not require a support contract (Distributed under GNU License agreement) to receive updates. It is Based on RedHat Enterprise Linux and basically it is the same as RHEL.

The current version of RHEL is RHEL V6 so  I'd suggest you to install 6.x in the beginning. To prevent later update.s This being said there are special considerations whether you use 32 bit or 64 bit version of the OS. All these are available through Oracle Documentation.  I don't know about your environment but if it is up to you I'd also suggest you to go with a 64 bit version of the O/S for future expansion.

I'd suggest you to go to at least RHEL 5.2 before you install. Because Oracle included some pre-installation RPM beginning with 5.2 and it will do the required tuning to the OS and check if you have all the requirements to use the Oracle database.


Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
Comment Utility
yes
0