Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WAN IP Address change for Exchange 2010 - certificate problems?

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
One of our customers has a new WAN connection being installed and we will now be routing email to their Ex2010 server via this new connection - so their Internet facing IP address will change. Is this likely to cause problems for clients accessing the server via Outlook Anywhere or via iPhone's etc - I am thinking we may have issues with SSL Cert etc - has anyone had any experience with this. I understand we need to make a change to the DNS A Records and MX and SPF - this is all fine but I dont want to have client access issues once the new connection comes online

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TrentSlater
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220941
You should be fine if you modify the A records and mX records for your authoritative DNS. Also if they are using a spam filtering service you'll have to do the same. The records should all exist with the old ISP IP address, you'll just have to change it to the new IP address. We did this when we went from USLec to Comcast Cable.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220967
reduce your dns ttl to a lower level at the registrar level.. 1 hour or less across the board.  You will have an outage with clients using older ip addresses until the ttl expires and they refresh the cache and get the new ip address.  

Until the change-over you will get increased dns hits but this is unavoidable.. once the address has changed. now go to your registrar and change the ip address to point to the new wan address and you can increase the ttl to a reasonable time (1 day / 1 week) whichever works best for your environment..  The DNS name will not change just the network ip address.. it is like doing a physical move.. your address changes but your company name doesn't .. its just located at a different physical address (ip address).. Customers will still go to the old address and until they know the new address they will be lost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 39220973
Thanks very much for the prompt replies. I have split points - good to have the peace of mind. I will get the TTL changed to 1 hr now so we are ready to go

Cheers.
0