Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 - Full text catalog - Search with Freetext (with partial search ) doesn't populate values

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi
I am using FTcatalog for SQL 2005.

I am trying to get the value for the column Description whose datatype is ntext, null.

when I do a serach with complete descrition like 'tester' -- getsthe data.

But when I do it with "test" -- Nothing displays.

SELECT * FROM Notes WHERE FREETEXT (Description,'hydrogel')  -  Works fine

SELECT * FROM Notes WHERE FREETEXT (Description,'hydro')  -- Nothing displays


I would like to know if there is any restriction for the datatype ntext withing frreetext for getting partila search phrases...


Let me know
0
Comment
Question by:MYSQLuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 39221796
Hi MYSQLuser,

FREETEXT does not work with partial matches. Use CONTAINS instead:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142492%28SQL.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39223630
Plus you need to check the "noise" files as many (noise considerred words) can be listed in there so they will be treated as such and no data will be returned (note sure if "test" is in there or not as I don't have a 2005 install handy right now).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142551(v=sql.90).aspx


I also suggest you look at "CONTAINSTABLE and FREETEXTTABLE " because "The CONTAINS and FREETEXT predicates can only be used inside a WHERE clause of a SELECT statement. CONTAINSTABLE and FREETEXTTABLE rowset-valued functions can be used in the FROM clause of a SELECT statement."

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142583(v=sql.90).aspx


oh...and plus for ANY ntext,nchar, nvarchar you MUST add the N in front of the string like:


N'SearchString'...
0