[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What VMware software can view multiple esxi hosts?

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I purchased esxi 5.1 essentials, and its on 3 esxi hosts. I have always used vShpere client to access each host separately, but I imagine there is a better software client to manage all the hosts in one place. I got lost on the VMware downloads page. I thought it would be called 'vmware vcenter server for essentials' but its kinda vague on the downloads page.
so can someone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:pauljnye
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 39221006
You are looking for Vcenter. That will give you extra features + centralized management.

There is a linux appliance for this if you are not interested in using windows.

Vcenter is common. The features are enabled based on the licence keys you input to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauljnye
ID: 39221017
There are 12 entries for Vcenter on this page
Is it 'vCenter Infrastructure Navigator' ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TalShyar earned 1600 total points
ID: 39221073
You need vCenter Server to manage multiple ESXi hosts from a single interface.

There are 3 "options" of vCenter server that you can get:

vCenter Essentials

vCenter Foundation

vCenter Standard

The biggest difference between these editions is how it is sold (standalone vs packaged with vSphere") and the number of hosts that it can support.

The vCenter Essentials is mainly geared towards SMB (small to medium businesses) and are completely self-contained. Thus, they CANNOT be used with other editions. These kits are limited to 3 hosts (with 2 CPUs each) and a maximum pooled vRAM of 192 GB. It includes the following:

* VMFS (Virtual Machine File System)
* 8-way Virtual SMP
* VMware Hypervisor
* VMware vStorage Thin Provisioning
* VMware Update Manager
* VMware vStorage APIs
* vMware vCenter Server for Essentials

The vCenter Foundation and Standard are sold as standalone i.e. they can be used with already purchased vSphere kits. There are no limits to the number of hosts that can be managed by these editions except for supported max of 1000 hosts.

Here is a link that compares all the different vSphere kits: http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/compare-kits.html

Also, vCenter can be installed on a Windows guest OS or you can download a ready to use applicance.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39221210
1. VMware vSphere vCenter Server, cheapest option is to purchase VMware vSphere Essentials at approx $500.

2. System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1
0