Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form post not working in asp

Posted on 2013-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a simple form that I am sending as a post.
Then on the thank you page, I am trying to get the data using request.form("")
I am not seeing the results.
when I change it to GET, i see the variables in the url bar.

is there something wrong with my form that it's not working?
<form action="thankyouInd.asp" method="post" name="form1" id="form1" >
     <fieldset>

       <h2> Please select an event </h2>
           <input type="radio" name="event" value="878739" id="event_0" />
           Mens Torah Mates Retreat              
          - July 3-7<br />

           <input type="radio" name="event" value="878740" id="event_1" />
           Womens Torah Mates Retreat - August 16-19<br />       
    
 <br />

    <label for="LastName" class="short">Last Name:</label>
    <input name="LastName" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="LastName" maxlength="30" />
    <br />
    <div class="clear"></div>    <label for="father" class="short">First name:</label>
    <input name="firstname" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="father" maxlength="30" />
     <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="spousename" class="short">Spouse&rsquo;s first name :</label>
    <input name="spousename" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="spousename"  maxlength="30"/>
   <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="Address" class="short">Address:</label>
    <input name="Address" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="Address" maxlength="50" />
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="city" class="short">City: </label>
    <input name="city" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="city" maxlength="40" /> 
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>

    <label for="state" class="short">State: </label>
    <input name="state" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="state" maxlength="20" /> 
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="zip" class="short">Zip:</label>
    <input name="zip" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="zip" maxlength="15" />
     <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="homephone" class="short"> Home Phone :</label>
    <input name="homephone" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="homephone" maxlength="50" />
                              <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="cellhusband" class="short"> Cell :</label>
   <input name="cellwife" type="hidden" class="inputgeneric" id="cellwife" maxlength="50" /> <input name="cellhusband" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="cellhusband" maxlength="50" />    <input name="workphone" type="hidden" class="inputgeneric" id="workphone" maxlength="50" />
   
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
   
    <label for="email" class="short"> Email: </label>
    <input name="email" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="email" maxlength="50" />
   </fieldset>
     <fieldset>
       <div class="clear"></div>
    <p>Anything else you want to tell us?: 
    </p>
    <label for="otherRequests" class="short">&nbsp; </label>
    <span id="request">
    <textarea name="otherRequests" cols="45" rows="5" class="input" id="otherRequests"></textarea>
  </span>
       </fieldset><br />
<br />
  <label for="button">&nbsp;</label>
    <input name="button" type="button" id="button" onclick="verify();" value="Submit My Application"  class="inputgeneric"/></p>
  <p>&nbsp;  </p>
  <input type="hidden" name="MM_insert"  id="MM_insert" value="form1" />
 </form>

Open in new window

I've tried
 for each f in request.form()
 	response.write("<p>" & f & " = " & request.form(f) &"</p>")
 next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39221007
request.querystring is for get
request.form is for post
request is for either

Did you try
 for each f in request.form
 	response.write("<p>" & f & " = " & request.form(f) &"</p>")
 next

Open in new window

Is the above on the thank you page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39221010
yes. I tried that code on the thank you page.
Nothing showing up
I tried a regular (response.write()) and it worked.
so the page is loading asp
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221087
I didn't have your 'verify()' javascript so I just put a regular submit button in there.  I also had it post to my generic PHP-GET-POST page to check and then to a page with your ASP code and it worked fine.  I'm not sure your submit method is working.  This is my working version.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<form action="thankyouInd.asp" method="post" name="form1" id="form1" >
<!-- <form action="PHP-GET-POST.php" method="post" name="form1" id="form1" > -->
     <fieldset>

       <h2> Please select an event </h2>
           <input type="radio" name="event" value="878739" id="event_0" />
           Mens Torah Mates Retreat              
          - July 3-7<br />

           <input type="radio" name="event" value="878740" id="event_1" />
           Womens Torah Mates Retreat - August 16-19<br />       
    
 <br />

    <label for="LastName" class="short">Last Name:</label>
    <input name="LastName" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="LastName" maxlength="30" />
    <br />
    <div class="clear"></div>    <label for="father" class="short">First name:</label>
    <input name="firstname" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="father" maxlength="30" />
     <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="spousename" class="short">Spouse&rsquo;s first name :</label>
    <input name="spousename" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="spousename"  maxlength="30"/>
   <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="Address" class="short">Address:</label>
    <input name="Address" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="Address" maxlength="50" />
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="city" class="short">City: </label>
    <input name="city" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="city" maxlength="40" /> 
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>

    <label for="state" class="short">State: </label>
    <input name="state" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="state" maxlength="20" /> 
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    <label for="zip" class="short">Zip:</label>
    <input name="zip" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="zip" maxlength="15" />
     <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="homephone" class="short"> Home Phone :</label>
    <input name="homephone" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="homephone" maxlength="50" />
                              <br /><div class="clear"></div>
    
    <label for="cellhusband" class="short"> Cell :</label>
   <input name="cellwife" type="hidden" class="inputgeneric" id="cellwife" maxlength="50" /> <input name="cellhusband" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="cellhusband" maxlength="50" />    <input name="workphone" type="hidden" class="inputgeneric" id="workphone" maxlength="50" />
   
    <br /><div class="clear"></div>
   
    <label for="email" class="short"> Email: </label>
    <input name="email" type="text" class="inputgeneric" id="email" maxlength="50" />
   </fieldset>
     <fieldset>
       <div class="clear"></div>
    <p>Anything else you want to tell us?: 
    </p>
    <label for="otherRequests" class="short">&nbsp; </label>
    <span id="request">
    <textarea name="otherRequests" cols="45" rows="5" class="input" id="otherRequests"></textarea>
  </span>
       </fieldset><br />
<br />
  <label for="button">&nbsp;</label>
    <!-- <input name="button" type="button" id="button" onclick="verify();" value="Submit My Application"  class="inputgeneric"/></p> -->
    <input type="submit" name="button" id="button" value="Submit My Application"  class="inputgeneric"/></p>
  <p>&nbsp;  </p>
  <input type="hidden" name="MM_insert"  id="MM_insert" value="form1" />
 </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39222375
its something extremely strange. i put the code here:
http://www.oorah.org/shabbatwithoorah/index-individual2.html

the thank you page is blank except for this
      
<%
 for each f in request.form()
       response.write("<p>" & f & " = " & request.form(f) &"</p>")
 next
%>

and i am still getting nothing in return
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39222820
Is it possible method="post" is case sensitive?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39223201
You have

<form action="thankyouInd.asp" method="post" name="form1" id="form1" >
<!-- <form action="PHP-GET-POST.php" method="post" name="form1" id="form1" > -->
   
just to be safe, remove the 2nd line.

Then make sure the action is going to
http://www.oorah.org/shabbatwithoorah/index-individual2.html

However, it needs to go to a .asp page and not .html page.    Unless you tell iss to interpret html as asp, I dont' think that will work.  So the page should be http://www.oorah.org/shabbatwithoorah/index-individual2.asp
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39223210
No, method="post" is Not case sensitive.  I can see by looking at the HTTP headers that the info is being posted.  If you put your ASP code above in the middle of the page, you should be able to see what is being posted.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39223251
@Padas, you're posting my version.  PHP-GET-POST.php is my test page for showing everything that is submitted.  The code he posted works.  There's just something about how he is using it.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39225791
>> for each f in request.form()
get rid of the parentheses and try again.

<%
 for each f in Request.Form
       response.write("<p>" & f & " = " & request.form(f) &"</p>")
 next
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39226016
Sorry @DaveBaldwin.  Your right, something is missing here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39226527
Thank you for your help
0