Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook web exchange not working in Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
When I try to run Web Outlook it dumps the following on top of the screen

/exchweb/img/tf_Messages.xsltable-layout:fixed;width:100%;MessagesBKBMBfalseNonepercentImportancei4http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/x-priority-long1101width:13px;cursor:hand;text-align: center;Item Typestringhttp://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/outlookmessageclass1101width:20px;cursor:hand;text-align: center;FlagStatusi4http://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/proptag/x109000031101width:20px;cursor:hand;text-align: center;Attachmentbooleanurn:schemas:httpmail:hasattachment1101width:15px;cursor:hand;text-align: center;Fromstringhttp://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/sent_representing_name1001width:23%;cursor:hand;text-align: ;padding-right:3px;padding-left:3px;Subjectstringhttp://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/subject1001width:40%;cursor:hand;text-align: ;padding-right:3px;padding-left:3px;Receiveddateurn:schemas:httpmail:datereceived1001width:26%;cursor:hand;text-align: ;padding-right:3px;padding-left:3px;ddd M/d/yyyyh:mm ttSizei4http://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/proptag/x0e0800031001width:11%;cursor:hand;text-align: right;padding-right:3px;padding-left:3px;padding-right:3px"http://schemas.microsoft.com/mapi/proptag/0x67aa000b" = false AND "DAV:isfolder" = falseurn:schemas:httpmail:datereceivedDESCdatebackground-color:buttonface  

  Inbox   ¿(Messages)
 
It then hangs up and doesn't go any  further. It works in firefox.

What can be done for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221198
Did you try IE10's Compatibility Mode?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39221423
Which version of Exchange is this? You should need compatability mode for Internet Explorer 10 unless this is Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39221894
The references to /exchweb/ and the WebDAV URIs make me think this is Exchange 2003. Have a look at the browser supportability matrix here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
which should explain why you have problems in IE10, but not in FF.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39221978
Outlook web actually fully worked on this computer with this version of Internet Explorer until it got a virus. After the virus was cleaned up, this problem appeared.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39222008
Viruses can (usually they do) damage your system. I would remove IE10 and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39222045
I went to compatibility mode and it now works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39222080
OK. You shouldn't have any further issues with OWA.
0