Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ThisWorkbook.Windows(1).Visible = False

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,

I have a form named 'LoginFrm' in the workbook named 'Forecast.xlsm'. I have written the below code in workbook_open() event.

 Private Sub Workbook_Open()

ThisWorkbook.Windows(1).Visible = False
LoginFrm.Show

End Sub

Open in new window


This will disable the user to access the worksheets which are there in this workbook. However, if there are already workbooks open (i am referring to other workbooks) then when I open this workbook (Forecast.xlsm) then this code will disable the user in accessing other opened workbooks also. Ideally, the user should be able to access other workbooks other than 'Forecast.xlsm'. Please advise.

Thank you,
Prashanth
0
Comment
Question by:pg1533
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39221201
It might be because all the workbooks are in the same instance and share the same window.
EE's sister site online-tech-tips has a registry patch for creating multiple instances in this article:

http://www.online-tech-tips.com/ms-office-tips/how-to-open-a-new-instance-of-excel-2007-workbooks/

Or there is discussion in a recent question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28070937.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 39221747
Instead of making the windows not visible why not set all tabs to xlVeryHidden and then once the user has logged on then loop through and make them visible. You would also add a before save script to hide them before the workbook is saved.

Michael
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221801
Here is an example of what you could do

Michael
Book1.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pg1533
ID: 39230143
Thank you
0