Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free app to backup Gmail contacts/Calendars not on google app - Time sensitive

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am looking for a free backup tool for Gmail not Google apps accounts.

As a bonus though Google says it can't be done. There is a free way to recover Google Calendars events.  https://freetools.spanning.com/undelete/

Enjoy.
0
Comment
Question by:Tabcit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TalShyar
ID: 39221106
To export the Google contacts to CSV: See here

To export the Google Calendar:
1. Login to Google Calendar
2. Click on "gear" icon in the right hand side and then click on "Settings"
3. Under Calendar Settings, go to "Calendars" link
4. Click on "Export Calendars" to export them in a zipped *.ics format
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39221698
Gmail, the free @gmail.com service, does not have APIs, so it is very difficult to create programmatic solutions, such as backup.

You can setup an IMAP client that copies and backs up locally, but the cost in time and effort to get it set up, automated, and reliable will exceed the cost of a Google Apps for Business paid license and Backupify Enterprise for the year.

If your time is worth $50 an hour, than any "Free" solution that takes more than 2 hours to perfect, and support for a year, is more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabcit
ID: 39228109
Thank you for your solutions . But I have seen companies that sell programs that backup gmail contacts, calendars and tasks. Email I understand will be to big. I am looking for a program a non technical person could run.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228782
If you move to Google Apps for Business, Backupify will run itself.
0