[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

why I cannot install

Posted on 2013-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
[root@rc1 Desktop]# rpm -Uvih oracleasm-2.6.18-53.el5-2.0.4-1.el5.src.rpm
warning: oracleasm-2.6.18-53.el5-2.0.4-1.el5.src.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1e5e0159
   1:oracleasm-2.6.18-53.el5warning: user mockbuild does not exist - using root
warning: group mockbuild does not exist - using root
warning: user mockbuild does not exist - using root
warning: group mockbuild does not exist - using root
########################################### [100%]
[root@rc1 Desktop]#
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39221148
doesn't say anything about not installing; says it's using root instead of mockbuild

if you do rpm -qa | grep oracleasm you should see that package listed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Reddy
ID: 39221674
rpm -qa|grep oracleasm*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39225555
You can try removing the RPM then create the user and group it was looking for then re-install the RPM so it runs under the user/group it was intended for.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265510
hi,
this is src file and will be compiling and then install rpm,but i have giving rpm , which is install simple type.

you can download :-http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/linux/downloads/rhel5-084877.html

1. oracleasmlib-2.0.4-1.el5.i386.rpm
2. oracleasm-support-2.1.8-1.el5.i386.rpm

# rpm -ivh oracleasmlib-*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39267693
yes
0