Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My windows 7 is stuck in shutting down when shutting down

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi, My computer recently takes a lot time to shut down. anyone has idea to solve it ? thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221108
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then try to shutdown

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

Try shutting down. If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39221124
Adding some things you can also try
Something is not being released by windows,
when you click shutdown do you see any programs still open on the display like windows is waiting for xx program to close?
Check your task manager prior and close all folders remove USB drive if still there with safely remove, disconnect USB printer.
Try removing the shutdown windows sound if you have that enabled.
rightclick the speaker icon on the task bar then open sounds, scroll down to>Exit windows.
highlight and then untick play windows start-up sounds,
in the panel below scroll the sounds to the top None. Apply.
If this fixes it then your windows sounds may be corrupted.
Run a system file checker.
Are you on a Domain?
Please also try the following steps.
Go to Start, type Group Policy in the Search Box and then click Edit group policy.
Expand the following item from the left pane:
Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> System -> Logon
Double click "Always wait for network at computer startup and logon" setting on the right pane, choose Disable and then click OK.
Exit Group Policy Editor and check the result.

Try this one as well from Microsoft relates to a changed registry key after installing sp1
 and ensure that the value ClearPageFileAtShutdown is set to 0 (if it is set to 1, change the value to 0).
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproperf/thread/9b3ff136-8a71-444b-bb80-2973ff838693
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39221138
the following steps are for windows xp, but valid for windows 7
Open REGEDIT. Click on Start/ Run and type ''regedit'' without quotes and click ''OK''... Navigate to 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\'
Highlight the 'WaitToKillAppTimeout' value.
Set it to '1000' (the default should be 20000).
Now highlight the 'HungAppTimeout' value
Set it to '1000' also.

The second part of this tip changes the same settings, this time for all users on the system.

Navigate to 'HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop'
Highlight the 'WaitToKillAppTimeout' value.
Set it to '1000' (the default should be 20000).
Now highlight the 'HungAppTimeout' value.
Set it to '1000' also.

In the third part of this tip, we will alter a second registry setting to decrease the amount of time Windows XP will wait before shutting down active services after receiving a shut down command.

Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\'

Highlight the value 'WaitToKillServiceTimeout'

Change this value to '1000.'

This should help to considerably speed up the time windows XP takes to shut itself down

Auto kill tasks on shutdown

To allow Windows XP to close non-responsive applications automatically upon shutdown:

Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop'

Highlight the value 'AutoEndTasks.'
Change the value to '1'

Also 'HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop'

Highlight the value 'AutoEndTasks.'
Change the value to '1'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39221160
There is a possibility the windows is installing the windows update while shutting down too, have a check windows update setting from here : Start > Setting > Control Panel > select "Windows Update" > try to select the option "Download the update but let me choose whether to install them" , see whether it help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39221248
is your problem recent?  then a system restore is a quick way out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39222241
Great! thanks a lot
0