Solved

Disable customise dropdown on toolbar

Posted on 2013-06-04
8
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have an Access 2003 database with a single custom toolbar that only appears on one form.  Other than that there are no toolbars visible.

To the right of my custom toolbar is a dropdown arrow with "Add or remove buttons".  The options within this are disabled, but is there any way to hide this dropdown arrow.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39221294
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 39221705
I don't think you can remove the Customize option, but of course you can disable it (but you seem to have done that already).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39221768
Thanks LSM - I think you're right (as always).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39221988
@LSMConsulting:
You're sure there's no way to do this through changing the Application.CommandBars object?!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39221998
I had a quick look and couldn't see it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39222003
Well, it might be worth trying ;-)

Btw: obviously you can disable that button within access options menu (somewhere), so it will be greyed, if it helps?!?

Kind regards
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39222246
Thanks Alex - It is disabled, it just seems a little pointless (in this instance).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39222302
np, it was just a thought ;-)
0