Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell Exchange Group check - How could i change to all groups begins with E*

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
hi,

how could i change the code below that all groups begins with "E" will be check.
I tried with "E*" but not working.

 $GROUP = (Get-ADUser -identity $user.userid -Properties *).MemberOf | % { ($_ -split ",")[0] } | Where { $_ -eq "CN=E*" }

Open in new window


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221171
change it to:
| Where { $_ -like "CN=E*" }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39221172
Try with -like..
 $GROUP = (Get-ADUser -identity $user.userid -Properties *).MemberOf | % { ($_ -split ",")[0] } | Where { $_ -like "CN=E*" }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39221199
Get-DistributionGroupMember | Where {$_.Name -Like "E*"}

- Rancy
0