Solved

XenApp Servers with load 100

Posted on 2013-06-04
2
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Before production hour we do the morning check of XenApp 6.0 farm. During that time Most of the times I can see that most of the servers show load of 100.

Is there any specific reason for that? What is the significance of showing load=100?
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39221290
Citrix load evaluator reports 10000 means then you need to worry about it. 100  is the normal one for Load Manager, If you wait for a your production time then you can see the change in values. So you are good with current one.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39221659
For load balancing purposes, each server will report its own load (a value of 0 to 9998 would be less than 100% loaded). This will allow the XML Broker server direct client requests to the least loaded server. A value of 10000 would mean that the server is 100% loaded and can't accept any further connection!

This load is calculated via an alogorithm depending on the combination of settings you set in your load evaluators (CPU, Memory, Number of Users etc...). For example, practically you should set the CPU utilization thresholds not to exceed 80 to 90 % CPU utilization in addition to other combinations.

A load of 100 on all your servers in the morning means that all of them are free and ready to start their day!!
0