Solved

wordpress - how do I remove the post title bar from my website

Posted on 2013-06-04
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi experts,

I am just finishing my website www.freedomfighterclub.org and I would like to remove the post/page title field.

Its the part that says"———>>>>>Freedom Fighter Club – Slaying GURU’s for Breakfast<<<<<——–"

There is no option to do so within my theme. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221293
I removed the title which helped but the other code on that site did not work. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221332
Go to wp-content/themes/theme_name/ and open the header.php file, and inside it try to find the <title> tag, and inside the title tag you may find something that looks kinda like this:

<?php bloginfo( "name" ); ?> - wp_title()

Open in new window


remove whatever after the dash, and the dash itself. and that should keep the title, "Freedom Fighter Club" only.

~AG
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221339
Below is the title tag from the header.php.

No dashes - please advise.

<title><?php wp_title(' '); ?> <?php if(wp_title(' ', false)) { echo ' : '; } ?><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></title>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221342
Try this:

<title><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></title>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221344
if you do this and it still not working, from your admin panel, go to: Settings -> General and change the Site Title to: Freedom Fighter Club

~AG
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221369
I added <title><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></title> to my custom.css but no luck.

How does the below help??
go to: Settings -> General and change the Site Title to: Freedom Fighter Club

I want to remove the page title, not the entire site title displayed in google
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39223062
The easiest way, is to simply not put a title in the title box.

If you try to publish a Page without a title, it won’t publish.

So the way to get around a Page not publishing is to first publish it with a title and then go back and simply delete the title

When you do this,  in your Admin area you get the (no title) place holder where your title is meant to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39224725
I have removed the title text but there is still a gap where the title would have gone.

www.freedomfighterclub.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39225164
Is there any way to at least reduce the height of the space where the page title text goes?
0