Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of Exchange Server 2010 service pack

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello.

I am trying to upgrade my Exchange Server 2010 (Currently without any service packs), with SP3.

I have downloaded and extracted Exchange 2010 SP3 - And trying to run setup. However when I run setup, it seems it can't detect my currently installed exchange server.

I have no options called "Install Microsoft Exchange Server upgrade", only the option to Install Microsoft Exchange over again. See attached screenshot.

How do I get the setup file, to locate my currently installed Exchange server, in order to upgrade to SP3?

Thanks.
exchange.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wirebox
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 564 total points
ID: 39221269
SP3 you can only install on Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Server 2008R2 or Microsoft Windows Server 2012 coexistence with Exchange 2013 will be possible after installation CU1 (Cumulative Update 1) for Exchange 2013

http://www.elmajdal.net/ExchangeServer/Installing_Service_Pack_3_For_Exchange_Server_2010.aspx

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wirebox
ID: 39221278
I have also tried to install SP1 with the same result.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 564 total points
ID: 39221284
http://oxfordsbsguy.com/2013/02/13/how-to-install-exchange-2010-sp3-on-sbs-2011/

Either you are not intalling on the correct platform or not have downloaded the correct one
check the link where you can download the sp3 for sbs 2011
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 186 total points
ID: 39221289
SP3 is essentially a full exchange install, what makes you think it cannot detect your existing ORG?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 564 total points
ID: 39221295
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768 check this download link for sp3

sp3
also  you must get this view

check the pre requisites once again,
0
 

Author Comment

by:wirebox
ID: 39221315
I have downloaded the correct SP3 installation file (Also tried again, with the links you provided.)

I am just greeted by the same screen, see attached file.

If I try to proceed with installation, see attached file.
Exchange-SP3.JPG
SP3-setup.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:wirebox
ID: 39221325
It appears SP3 was already installed - Just me being dumb.
0