Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extract part of data in a field

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi Experts,

i am interested in extracting part of data in a field. the field data as below

Charles.David Charles David
Tom.Thomas Tom Thomas
Mannasseh.Abdul Mannasseh Abdul

i do not require the data after the space. The desired data is as below

Charles.David
Tom.Thomas
Mannasseh.Abdul

A simple solution is desired
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Kiprop
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221298
a charindex in combination with the substring will solve this for you

declare @t varchar(100) = 'Charles.David Charles David'
select substring(@t,1,CHARINDEX(' ',@t)-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39221323
a tiny addition to the above which will avoid a possible problem if no space is found in the string... deliberately add a space, then look for a space. Only the position of the first space is returned by charindex so the result is the same as the above - except it won't error if the actual string has no space in it.

declare @t varchar(100) = 'Charles.DavidCharlesDavid'
select substring(@t,1,CHARINDEX(' ',@t+' ')-1)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Kiprop
ID: 39221361
Work great. though i did some modifications to suit what i wanted. Many thanks
0