Solved

wordpress - how to I add a nice curve to my page

Posted on 2013-06-05
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi experts,

I have just finished my website www.freedomfighterclub.org. and had an issue with 2 white sidebars on the side of my homepage.

I was advised by a member of EE to add the code below to remove. This worked perfectly but now I cannot add a curve to my homepage page. My theme does have the function but it doesnt seem to function since the code below was added to my custom.css.

Is there any way I can add the curve in directly from one of the editor sheets. Please advise.  

#wrap { padding: 0!important; }
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221324
Change #wrap padding to:

padding: 10px 0px 20px;

Open in new window


and remove:

#wrap { padding: 0!important; }

Open in new window


it should work perfectly.

~AG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221326
Well.. Please specify what curve are you talking about...

if you are talking about the border curves then add...

border-radius: 10px;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221334
I just did the above and its the same as before (not right).

Please take a look at my website again and you will see the white border around my main page. www.freedomfighterclub.org

I think it would be ok if the white border was BLACK.

Is there any way to change the colour?
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221335
this is not a border, it's your page, but it has a padding, which makes it look just like a border.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221341
Can I change the padding colour to black?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39221343
nope, it doesn't work that way, tell me exactly what you want to do, to make it easier.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 500 total points
ID: 39221354
GOT IT>>>>>>

Modify your #wrap css to...

#wrap {
border-radius: 20px;
-moz-border-radius: 20px;
-webkit-border-radius: 20px;
box-shadow: 0px 1px 3px rgba(0,0,0,.2);
-moz-box-shadow: 0px 1px 3px rgba(0,0,0,.2);
-webkit-box-shadow: 0px 1px 3px rgba(0,0,0,.2);
margin: 30px auto;
border-left: 20px solid black;
border-right: 20px solid black;
border-bottom: 20px solid black;
}

Open in new window


This will help you get what you want...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221359
and also add...
in the end of your stylesheet

 .entry {
border: 0px !important;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221388
Now you might be having a border on the top...

This is because of the h1.page-title now if you remove that it will be removed from every single page with h1.page-title...

But if you want that to be removed.. then add this to your stylesheet....

h1.page-title {
border-bottom: 0px !important;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221408
Hey friend this worked perfectly. Thank you soo much@!!!
0