Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Images copied from internet

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
A Microsoft Word document has a number of images in it. When I hover over the image, I see a tooltip with a format like
"javascript:popimage('img_88','http://some-url-address/some-filename.jpg','some-number','some-number')
Ctrl+Click to follow link
I thought this might mean that Word was accessing the internet to retrieve the picture. I converted the Word doc to PDF and the same tooltip shows up. I disabled the internet, yet the images still show up. Could that be due to image caching?

I don't want Word to access the internet to retrieve pictures. If that is what is happening, then I would like to automatically manipulate Word to retrieve the image and embed it in the document. (Same idea for the corresponding PDF file.) Is this possible to do quickly. (Alternatively, I guess I would have to snip out each picture and paste it into the doc and then delete the original image, but that would take much time.)

Could you clarify whether the tooltip message means that the image is retrieved from the site. If so, is it image caching that allows me to see the image when the internet is disabled? If the site goes down, I don't want to lose the images (or have Word hang up for an hour.) I also don't want to accidentally in a clumsy manner to hit Ctrl+Click and access the site.

Thanks for any insights you may offer.
0
Comment
Question by:phoffric
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221385
this is because it has a link, and you press CTRl and click, it will send you to that site.
to remove the link, just right click and click (remove link)
remove linkif you want to change the tooltip, right click the image and click (edit hyperlink). from the next screen, click on (change tooltip) from the upper right corner
change tooltip
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221450
To resolve your curiousity, you may copy the same document to another PC where did not open that document before (without cache images), disconnect the network connection, then try to open the document and see whether the images still showing there.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39223487
Thanks for your comments. I can remove the links as described, and I verified that the images are embedded on a different PC with internet disconnected.

I would like to run a command or script to remove all the links as there are very many to remove individually. I found out how to do that:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5883462_remove-hyperlinks-word-document.html
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39223508
Thanks for your assistance and clearing up this question.

I found that to remove all links in one shot, you select the entire document and then press the keyboard shortcut "Ctrl+Shift+F9." Pressing this keyboard shortcut will unlink all of the selected fields.
0