Solved

How do I play CD or install software in a Mac laptop

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I own a MacPro laptop via my employer and have been using it for the past few weeks. In the past I was a Windows user. Problems mount up over time. I managed to install VMWare to obtain the choice to get Windows 7 for running some basic Windows program on the Mac PC.  

Now I am stuck as I cannot install some basic software that in in the installation disk (cd or dvd) on the laptop as there is no cd/dvd drive in it. Also I was hoping to watch dvd movies on the laptop as I have quite a bit of dvd collection t home. But that is also impossible it seems as the laptop has no cd/dvd drive.

They keyboard is so annoying. The mouse-board does not have a right-mouse click option. The keyboard has a different button to the left of "Ctrl" button, causing the "Ctrl"/"Alt"/"Del" press as well quite a bit difficult for me.

Also for basic software installation, do I need to use "root" account? Or my login account with which I can sudo to install the software should work? I do not have access to the root account password.

In case you could help, I will appreciate. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 39221543
All you need is an Apple USB Superdrive...
AppleUSB SuperDrive Product Information

Alternatively you can store video and music in the cloud and consume it via online streaming...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 100 total points
ID: 39221681
You don't need root as long as your account is an administrative account.

You right click on the track pad by holding down two fingers on the trackpad and clicking. (If that doesn't work, check to see if it is enabled in the trackpad preferences pane. An alternative is to control-click(.

For Control-alt-delete, use Fn-Control-Alt-Delete.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 39227547
My Employer forced a Macbook on me too, but I've adapted.  Here's some other notes:

Quicktime comes default on the macs and should play CDs or DVDs, but I usually install both VLC and mplayer.  I find those more manageable.  If you have a MacBook Air, you'll either need an external USB DVD player or you'll need to copy the DVD images to disk or play them over the network.

The root account has no password set (basically blocked) and sshd is also set to prevent logins if it's set to blank.  You should use sudo and not set root's password or you'll open yourself to ssh attempts on root if you allow ssh connections.  If you plan to place your system on the internet to run as a server, I suggest changing the default ssh port, or you'd get constant brute force attempts clogging up the logs.

You can install software if you were set as the administrator.  If you're not an administrator, you can't put it in the Applications folder, but you can "install" a lot of the software into your home folder.  A few software installs (mostly the licensed & DRM'd ones) require admin access because they place settings into the System Library folders, but the majority, at least of the ones I use, don't need that.  Placing it in /Applications/ allows others to run them more easily.

What software are you missing from the installer disk?  If you don't have a DVD installer disk and you have a Lion or Mountain Lion MacBook, press command+R during boot up and you will enter the recovery partition.  This should have most of the basic software, and it should already be installed.  If you're somehow missing X11, you can download that elsewhere.  Install Fink, or MacPorts, or HomeBrew to get prepackaged unix software.

You can change the default behavior function keys to be the standard F1 to F12 keys, so that you don't have to press the fn button to get them, if you use the function keys more.  I don't mind pressing fn for the volume and brightness, because I don't do that too often.  Macs have it backwards from Windows PCs and it's very annoying.  You should also enable the 2nd mouse button.  Usually, at work, I attach a larger monitor and a real keyboard so I don't have to contort my fingers/hands with the extra fn key press and the single control key that's on the left.  Apple just has a lousy, crippled keyboard layout and requires extra keypresses for keyboard shortcuts.  They want you to use the mouse.

The default settings for Macs are crippled, or made for non-power users.
Go to the following.
     System Preferences --> Keyboards
Enable Function keys F1-F12.  change other settings
     System Preferences --> Mouse.
You should also enable your 2nd mouse button if you use an external mouse.  They have multibutton support, but it's disabled by default.
     System Preferences --> Trackpad
Enable the all the multi touch options, it makes using the trackpad bearable.  Up until multi-touch, I hated the trackpad and prefered the IBM TrackPoint.

Download and print the OSX Mountain Lion (or Lion) Power User Keyboard Shortcuts sheet from:
http://macmost.com/downloads/MacMostKeyboardShortcutsLion.pdf
http://macmost.com/printable-mac-keyboard-shortcut-page-for-mountain-lion.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39270506
Thanks a lot! The explanations helped a lot. Many thanks.
0