Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the error

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
[oracle@term2 ~]$ cd /u01/gg/
[oracle@term2 gg]$ ls
ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
[oracle@term2 gg]$ tar -xvf ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Skipping to next header
tar: Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
[oracle@term2 gg]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39221653
You are either using the wrong archive (it is ZOP archive, not TAR... download TAR from your source), or you are using the wrong archive handler (tar instead of unzip).

Try unzip ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip and see, what's inside with
ls -al
It might be .tar is inside ZIP archive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Reddy
ID: 39221671
tar -xvf is used to open TAR archives and GUNZIP/UNZIP of ZIP archives
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221709
Try do determine the file type using:

file ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip

It will most likely tell you it is a .zip file, unzip it first using unzip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39223907
exactly
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39224896
Sorry, but didn't I told you just that? To do:

unzip ogg112101_fbo_ggs_Linux_x86_ora11g_32bit.zip

first, then use TAR command?

I am glad we helped you, and I do not want to dramatize, but next time you should spread the points in a bit more fair manner ;)
0