Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
We have a server with SBS 2008 and Exchange 2007. The server is only 2 years old and we have 6 Windows 7 work stations on the network. I understand that SBS 2008 and Exchange 2007 are nearing EOL and wanted to find out if its important that we upgrade now, if so what would be the best upgrade for our type of small business. I don't want to buy new hardware and out server is not really giving us any problems at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:Carolvara
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39221546
There are no upgrade options for you.
If you wanted to upgrade to the next version of SBS it has to be on to alternative hardware. You cannot in place upgrade. And the next version of SBS (2011) is the last. Sales of that stop at the end of the year.

Therefore the only options going forward are to move to full product or the cloud.
You could just stay with Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008. While it is approaching EOL, that doesn't mean the product will stop working. I have lots of clients with SBS 2003, just chugging along.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39221549
As per Microsoft Announcement SBS 2011 will available upto June 2013, and Windows Small Business server Essesntials wil be called as Windows Server 2012 Essentials.

So if you are looking upgrade option then you should go for WIndows Server 2012 Essentials
but again you need to verify if your hardware fit for this upgrade


System Requirements for Windows Server 2012 Essentials

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200132.aspx

Migrate Windows Small Business Server 2008 to Windows Server 2012 Essentials

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200141.aspx



Other option is you can think for cloud solution as there are only 6-7 users are available in the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carolvara
ID: 39221609
Thank you both for you responses.

Simon if I stay with Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 for a while, wont it cause any security issues? Do you have any idea when they will stop supporting these products. I have been seaching everywhere and cant come up with correct dates.

If I decide to take the cloud option which seems to make sense in the long run, I assume I should take windows server 2012 essentials option, what would I do about exchange, office. Sorry I haven't really been paying much attention to the cloud developments so i have no idea what will be available and what it means for our physical server.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39221643
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39221839
I don't know what you have been looking for, because the Microsoft support lifecycle is very clearly published.
http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/

You need to look at the individual parts for support - so Windows 2008 and Exchange 2007.

Loads of life in the product yet.

If you went to essentials, then Exchange would go in to the cloud.
Office would need to be 2007 or higher.

Another option is to use Windows 2012 on volume licencing, then virtual machines. Windows 2012 allows two virtual machines on a physical host, which would allow you to use downgrade rights to run SBS Essentials on one VM and then Exchange 2010/2013 on the second. You can integrate the two and get very close to the functionality of SBS 2011. Of course the cost is higher as you are using full product.

Simon.
0