Solved

wordpress - my rss feed does not display

Posted on 2013-06-05
9
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
When I click on my posts or comments rss it does nothing but point back to my homepage.

My website is www.freedomfighterclub.org

This even happens when I type www.freedomfighterclub.org/feed/ into my browser.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221570
which browser are you using...

In mine... It is opening a XML file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221582
Firefox
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221599
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221610
Just got this when I tried to open in Chrome:

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
<rss xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/" xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/" xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/" version="2.0">
<channel>
<title>» Page not found</title>
<atom:link href="http://www.freedomfighterclub.org/comments/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/>
<link>http://www.freedomfighterclub.org</link>
<description/>
<lastBuildDate>Wed, 05 Jun 2013 07:26:14 +0000</lastBuildDate>
<language>en-US</language>
<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.5.1</generator>
</channel>
</rss>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39221642
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39221658
Thanks but still have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39223484
It appears to be a single-page site.  Do you have any posts published?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 39225161
No posts published yet. Ill post one now and try again but didn't think it made a difference.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 39226458
You need something in the feed in order to display it properly.
0