Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting Surface running Windows RT to Outlook account

Posted on 2013-06-05
11
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
Hi all,

I have a microsoft surface tablet I am trying to connect to an outlook account on out exchange server.

I try entering the details for the account and receive the following error;

'To use this account, you need to install a digital certificate on this PC. Contact your system administrator for more info.'

Ok, so i then found this link to try and reolsve the issue;

http://david.gardiner.net.au/2012/08/windows-8-mail-and-exchange-using-self.html

However when I go to browse the OWA site using http://<servername>/owa

and click the Certificate Error in the url textbox i get the following error message;

'Certificate Invalid'
'The security certificate presented by this website has errors.
This problem might indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.

We recommend that you close this webpage.'

could anyone provide with a soolution on what to do here? Do i need to create a new self-signed certificate on the server?

For info the times and dates do match on the server and tablet.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39221597
Your best option is to switch to trusted commercial certificate. The self signed certificates generated by Exchange are not supported for use with ActiveSync and Outlook Anywhere.
A trusted certificate can be had for less than US$60/year.
http://semb.ee/certs

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39221600
ok i have got a bit further

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000535.htm

from following the above to add a new cert for the domain i get the following

'Untrusted Certificate The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.

this problem might indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.

we recommend that you close this webpage.'

now i cannot see how to download the cert as pre the first link? any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39221616
ok just to update i have gone into desktop mode and I can 'view certificates' from here, but unfortunately there is no install certificate button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39221636
OK.

I have got further. I worked out how to run ie in admin mode from the desktop

(right click the ie icon on the bottom bar, then right click internet explorer from that menu and run as administrator)

I the go to the web address, install the certificate (i have installed to both current user and local machine to cover bases), to the 'trusted root certification authorities'

i get the message the certificate was installed successfully,

but then when close down ie, and re-run it gives the cert error again. I also still cannot connect the account to the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39221656
Hi,

Please try the following steps.

Check the date and time set on the tablet is correct.
For the certificate which is installed, verify the server name under mail settings is same as the certificate name and DNS must be able to resolve the server name to the proper ip.
Check with Exchange Server Administrator for latest ActiveSync (SSL Certificates for OWA) certificates and install them on the tablet device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39221961
Hi SreRaj,

1. Yes both the dates on the server and the tablet match.

2. Yes the cert name is for email.ourdomain.com and I am accessing OWA through https://email.ourdomain.com (although inside the local network).

I have browsed to /OWA and installed the cert as above.

the server details match the certificates details and i still ge tthe same message after adding the cert through internet explorer?

3. I look after the server can you direct me on how to get the latest ActiveSync certs to install on the tablet?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222728
Please follow the procedure explained in the below link to export certificate for email.ourdomain.com. You should export the certification from Client Access Server to a .cer file as explained in the article. Instead of importing it into another server, you have to import it to the device. While importing certificate in the device, you need to place the certificate in Trusted Root Certification Authority store.


http://careexchange.in/how-to-export-a-self-signed-server-certificate-and-import-it-on-a-another-server-in-windows-server-2008-r2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39240647
ok so how will I access and install this on the microsoft surface tablet?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39240720
Please try the following

Copy the .cer file generated on the server to the tablet thru a USB drive
Double Click to Open the certificate
When the certificate opens, click the Install Certificate button.
If asked which Certificate Store to use, pick Place all certificates in the following store,
click Browse and then choose Trusted Root Certification Authorities and click OK.
When asked to confirm if you wish to install the certificate click Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39289372
Hi,

I have done this and it doesnt seem to be eitehr installing or recognising the cert?

As when I then try to connect i receive the same error message? Is there anyway I can confirm it has been installed?

i.e. bring up a list of installed certs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 39289619
Hi there,

Ok we bit the bullet an dhave bought a SSL for the domain to resolve this issue.

we have remote.ourdomain.co.uk.

I have gone through the 'add trusted certificate' wizard in the sbs console.

However I am now getting the error;

'The imported certificate do not match your website'

I dont understand why this coul dbe happening? How do I resolve this please?
0