Solved

Set XP 3d Text screensaver via GPO

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have 40 laptops all running Windows XP in a Production environment.  Our domain is 2008.

I need to automatically set the standard XP 3D Text screensaver and change the properties of this to show the current time.

Is there a way I can automate this via GPO and not have to visit each laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39221585
Configuration path for Screensaver is

User configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization

There are 2 policy that need to enable.

1) Enable Screensaver
2) Force specific screen  saver.

GPO

In force Specific Screen you have to give full path of .scr
%Systemroot%\System32\ssText3d.scr

Now the problem is there is no option available to set it should display Time message on the Screensaver.

scr file get modified on each machine depending on the setting they have kept in the 3D test settings.

So might be Some ppls see Custom text message and other may see time ( depending on the local screensaver configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39221640
Thanks for the comment.  I’ve been reading and it looks like I can run AD to deploy this... if so... this is what I need to do.  I need to create a custom ADM file to configure the 3dtext screensaver.  This will allow me to configure all the settings for the 3d text.. color, size, speed etc.  Once I have this file configured though how do I apply this to the particular GPO that controls these computers?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39221689
yes that is correct, but frankly tell you i have not tested same.

i found one link which will guide you how to deploy ADM file in group policy

on the same you will also found custom 3dtext screensaver code.

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/69000-help-modify-3d-text-screensaver-in-registry-entry/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39221888
You should not run screensavers. They use power and age LCDs.

3D screensavers use lots of CPU.

Time can be seen on taskbar.

My 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39222027
Agreed.  This one is politcal where I work however and not my choice.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39292600
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for takecoffe's comment #a39221689

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now