Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint feature Name Help - When you connect objects and the dot turns red.

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
What is the name of the feature that turns connection dots red when you join objects.
Example:  I have a line and I drag the handle of the line to the corner of a box.  Suddenly the handle on the box turns red.  What is the name of that feature?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39221795
The dots are called Connection Points. They turn red when you place something connectable on the shape. I don't think there's a specific name for the red point.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39222354
What JSRWilson said. Maybe you could call it an attached connection point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39222838
Yes, I can call it anything I want.  And I can be an extremely creative writer.  But I have to write a "how to" sheet to be distributed to many people and need to use the standard nomenclature that Microsoft created.  This way, in the future, when a user decides to seek out more information about that item, they'll more easily and quickly find usable results.  I'm trying to find a standard definition that Microsoft has used for this element.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223031
Microsoft use "Connection Point" in their help files. I guess you could say the connection point will turn red when .... and be a larger red when connected.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223928
It was just a suggestion. Connection point is the name of those points, but MSFT doesn't actually *have* terminology for when the connection point is attached and when it isn't. JSRWilson's suggestion and examples for how to "write around it," is what most of us have to do. (Even the folks who write for microsoft.office.com have to "write around" this kind of thing.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39247975
Thank you Echo and Wilson.  I WISH WISH WISH Microsoft would pay attention to proper nomenclature!!!!
0