Solved

batch file or vb script

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello Guys.

I need to launch gpupdate /force on 100 pc and i want to do it in hidden mode.

How can i do it through my domain controller (Server2003 sp2)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39221607
batch script which loop through computers.txt run gpuupdate remotely:
For /f "Tokens=*" %%a in (computers.txt) Do (
SET Comp_name=%%a
Psexec.exe \\%comp_name% Gpupdate.exe /Target:User /force
Psexec.exe \\%comp_name% Gpupdate.exe /Target:Computer /force
}

Open in new window


based on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556027
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39221631
What is the policy you have applied why do you want to run gpupdate /force.There are certain policy which will not take effect unless to reboot the client computer if policy is applied computer based or if the policy is applied to users then you need to relogin.

By default, computer Group Policy is updated in the background every 90 minutes, with a random offset of 0 to 30 minutes. In addition to background updates, Group Policy for the computer is always updated when the system starts. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940895.aspx.

VB Script to run gpupdate.exe /force silently without a reboot
http://joejoeinc.blogspot.in/2010/11/it-took-me-while-to-figure-this-one-out.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39221663
i have given users access to local domain admin through restricted groups and i need to launch gpupdate /force and also restart the pc...
0

Join & Write a Comment

I have published numerous articles here at Experts Exchange that present programs/scripts written in a language called AutoHotkey. Each of those articles has a brief paragraph describing where to download the product and how to install it. I have al…
How to remove superseded packages in windows w60 or w61 installation media (.wim) or online system to prevent unnecessary space. w60 means Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008. w61 means Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. There are various …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now