?
Solved

Outlook 2011 Archive folder

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hi,

I have a mac and have created an archive of some files. I need to move this to a new machine but I can't find the file to move. I know I named it as an .olm file and stored it in a folder and this is backed up by time machine but doing a search for *.olm brings back nothing.

any ideas appreciated as this is driving me nuts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39221783
Hello
All mail is stored in ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 39221788
but the thing is that it asked me the location where I wanted to store the archive file and I am sure it wasn't in that location ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39221808
Check also here
~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/Database
~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities/Main Identity/Data Records
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39221809
Spotlight is not the best tool for easily searching hidden and system folders ..
You can use a command in Terminal like the following which will scan the entire computer
sudo find / -name "*.olm" -print

Open in new window


Alternatively I'd recommend the FREE application EasyFind - https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/11076/easyfind
It can scan the entire mac for .olm files .. if it exists ... it will find it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 39221823
no not on there which is weird as I remember exporting the mailbox. any ideas how to move these files on to the new machine when I cant find the olm files ?

Thanks
0