[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Get Set

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi guys,

I have the following class:
public class DropdownColumnNumberMatch
        {
            public string RFQ_Number { get; set; }
        }

Open in new window


Then outside of that class:
private DropdownColumnNumberMatch Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch;

Open in new window


Then later in the project....

Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch = new DropdownColumnNumberMatch();

Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.RFQ_Number = "Unset";

Open in new window


This is to set a default, I know im doing it wrong/inefficiently, now I tried the following but it errors, so how do I set a default in this case?

public class DropdownColumnNumberMatch
        {
            public string RFQ_Number { get { return RFQ_Number; } set { RFQ_Number = "Unset"; } }
        }

Thanks,
Dean

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221670
set default in constructor:
    public class DropdownColumnNumberMatch
    {
        public DropdownColumnNumberMatch()
        {
            RFQ_Number = "Unset";
        }

        public string RFQ_Number { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39221684
Thank you kind sir. So to add another it would simply be....

 public class DropdownColumnNumberMatch
    {
        public DropdownColumnNumberMatch()
        {
            RFQ_Number = "Unset";
            AnotherValue = "Unset";
        }

        public string RFQ_Number { get; set; }
        public string AnotherValue  { get; set; }
    } 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39221687
yes exactly, constructor is one place to set default values to public properties.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39221821
FYI:  This would actually result in an endless loop:

public string RFQ_Number { get { return RFQ_Number; } ...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39221851
Thanks
0