Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EJB module can't find database driver

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-07
Hi,
in my j2ee application I included jt400.jar as external jar to my build path but when I try to connect from an ejb code I got a class not found exception com.ibm.as400.access.AS400JDBCDriver
Any Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dionisio_79
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223227
Your execution path also needs the jar.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40319297
Agree with mrcoffee365. Check your classpath at runtime, does it include jt400.jar ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 41697163
We both gave the correct answer.  Split the points between

mrcoffee365 2013-06-05 at 14:23:46 ID: 39223227
Amitkumar Panchal 2014-09-12 at 09:50:30 ID: 40319297
0