?
Solved

Unable to Search In Outlook

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello Experts,

For some reason, I'm no longer able to search in Outlook.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:luspace
ID: 39221721
Hello cpatte7372,

It used to happen to me as well, but actually I wasn't able to FIND anything when I started using the Outlook keyboard shortcut Ctrl+Shift+F (Advanced find).
Since that I was archiving every email into sub-folders and the root Inbox folder was remaining almost empty the Find could not give any result because I forgot to check the box "Search subfolders" in the folders selection.

Search subfolders
If this is your case, I hope it helps.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39221723
Is your machine is having Windows search installed?

Please specify OS which you are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39221741
The OS is Windows 7 Professional.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39221770
search
are you getting such kind of notification ? if yes that means windows search is disabled on your machine
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 39221870
Turn off Instant Search
On the Tools menu, point to Instant Search, and then click Search Options.
In the Indexing section, clear the check boxes under Index messages in these data files.

Check if you are still facing the same issue.

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39222217
Brilliant.

You're better than our in house technical support. Wanna job/ :-)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 39224457
Thanks Mate.. I am happy the problem is gone :-)
0