Solved

selecting range variable

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
hey guys,

i've got a function that is accepting a range argument. now i'm trying to select that range cell like range("A1").select action so that i can do offsets, etc and it would keep state by using selection.offset(1,0) etc.

how do i select a cell in excel by using this range variable?

I've tried:

rngStartingCell.select - and it returns an error
range(rngstartingcell).select - and it returns an error
sheets("graphs").rngstartingcell.select - and it returns an error

Function ClearCells(ByRef rngStartingCell As Range) --> this is the function definition

thanks guys in advance!!! = ))
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39221715
How do you assign the range to the variable?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 39221722
It would best if you post the workbook for us to look at. If not then as ssaqibh noted please advise how the range is assigned as the error is likely there

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39221782
thanks guys, here's the workbook.

kindly search for comment "'this is the line that has a problem" and put a breakpoint on the following line that contains "rngStartingCell.Select", then just run UpdateVMS().

i'm not sure why it can't work.

i've tried this same way of assigning the variable and then selecting the cell through 2 layers of functions and it works. not sure why this one can't work = (
testing.xls
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 39221818
You can't select a cell if it's sheet isn't active, but then you don't need to. Try this version:

Function ClearCells(ByRef rngStartingCell As Range)
   Dim rngEndCell             As Range
   With rngStartingCell
      If .Value = "" Then Exit Function
      'this is the line that has a problem
      If .Offset(, 1).Value <> "" Then
         Set rngEndCell = .End(xlToRight)
      Else
         Set rngEndCell = .MergeArea
      End If
   End With
   With rngEndCell
      If .Offset(1).Value <> "" Then
         Set rngEndCell = .End(xlDown).MergeArea
      End If
   End With
   Range(rngStartingCell, rngEndCell).ClearContents
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 39221858
Your problem here is the merged cells. The easiest way to solve this would be to not use the merges

Michael
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 39224468
Sorry another thing, this method has the additional advantage that the workbook cannot be accessed if macros are disabled. In the past I have set up the Unlock page with a warning that macros must be enabled and information for the user on how to enable macros.

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39261310
guys thanks for all your help! it was indeed the sheet not being selected = )
0