Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business/company Advertising & Marketing

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi

I would like to know what are the best & most economical ways to advertise/market a business other than just having a website??
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221844
That's a large question! Use social media like Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest... Free but time consuming. Do post guest in your field on others websites link back to your website. Do a monthly newsletter for your clients or potential one. Participate in forums and share your knowledge with your community. Become a Subject Matter Expert (SME) in your field. Do Workshop...

All these recommendations can be done for free! Just need time to put it in place and feed them...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221953
The question should be what is the best and most cost effective way to market my business.  

First, this is heavily dependent on what your product is, the true geography of your market (micro local, regional, national, global), the demographic target,  is your company new or been around a while, is your product (high margin/low volume, low margin/high volume, high margin/high volume, low margin, low volume), what is your budget? is your budget enough to penetrate based on the above?

The functions of a website, SEO, posting on social media, posting on a blog come under the PR (Public Relations) umbrella.   Right now, the thing is Inbound Marketing. Getting inbound leads means you have done a great job of PR.  So, I would strongly suggest hiring a PR expert.  PR is one of those things that seems like you can do it yourself but it is not.  This person understands marketing and advertising, is great at writing about your product, has contacts and is aggressive and passionate.

I would not endorse hubspot without knowing more about your business but they do a great job of explaining what inbound marketing is http://www.hubspot.com/inbound-marketing.  This is basically a $1000 per month tool.  What you need is an expert person before the tool.  For micro local, expect to pay somebody $1000 to $3000 month plus any tools and advertising expenses.

Don't be shy about paying the right people and products to help you.  Some business types thrive on word of mouth, but they have also been in business for some time.  Most businesses need to spend money and don't put in the effort.  With that in mind, a small amount of effort like spending just a few thousand per month puts you ahead of most of your micro local competition.
0