Solved

GPO with trusted sites grayed out

Posted on 2013-06-05
10
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
Hello All:

Details:  Our company has an local sharepoint site ( https://example.company.com ).  We currently use SSO/ActiveSync for logon to workstations that allow users to connect automatically to Outlook for email.  Now it's time to do the same with Sharepoint. I found the GPO setting to add our website to the trusted sites but now no user can add to the trusted sites.
All users using Windows 7 - 64 Bit

Problem:  Trusted sites grayed out & no users can add to the trusted sites since the GPO is currently set.

GPO settings:  Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Internet Explorer | Internet Control Panel | Security Page
Site to Zone Assignment List >>> https://example.company.com > Value: 2

Is there a registry key(s) I can edit for users to still add other Trusted Sites ?
Is there any other GPO settings I can manage ?

Thanks for your help. Hope I didn't lose you
0
Comment
Question by:synertia
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When we configure Site to Zone assignment list GPO then users will not be able to add their own sites to any zone. Options to add sites on client machine will be greyed out.


the only option is you have add those sites on the same policy

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/askie/archive/2012/06/05/how-to-configure-internet-explorer-security-zone-sites-using-group-polices.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:synertia
Comment Utility
the only option is you have add those sites on the same policy

I can not keep updating the policy for every Trusted Site with all the DoD sites that users go to. Maybe that is an decision for upper management. But for now, No reg can do this through GPO >?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Remove the computer gpo and apply it thru the "Internet Explorer Maintenance" policy under User configuration.

Same issue is reported earlier

please refer this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24135698.html

All Credit goes to dstewartjr  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:synertia
Comment Utility
Well yes that is an partial solution but NOT for IE10 users.  

IE10 Internet Maintenance disappears


i think I'm stuck ... unless I do it manually...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
Comment Utility
I had to do this in an environment myself not to long ago.
I documented it on my own page - check out the last entry on this page:

http://www.vaderits.com/sharepoint/SitePages/SharePoint%20and%20PowerShell.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:synertia
Comment Utility
vaderj:

that worked great but now the issue is SSO only works for IE 64-bit.  Most users in the office don't know the difference between IE 32 & 64.  Any work around ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
Comment Utility
There is a setting in IE option under the advanced tab about passing user credentials. Do you need that in a registry setting also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synertia
Comment Utility
IE 32 bit sees the 'automatic logon with current user & password' that I pushed through the GPO.  but does not do the SSO.

IE 64 bit sees the 'automatic logon with current user & password' and pushes SSO to our sharepoint site.

Missing something ... ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Anything in your event logs when this happens? Especially the security section. Has this ever work with 32 bit?
All workstations are affected? Had SSO ever worked with these workstations? and one more - do you have any other applications other than SharePoint that have SSO working (PeopleSoft for example) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synertia
Comment Utility
event error:
Log Name:      Security
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Security-Auditing
Date:          6/18/2013 10:01:41 AM
Event ID:      4957
Task Category: MPSSVC Rule-Level Policy Change
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Audit Failure
User:          N/A
Computer:      ALXWK63.gbhawk.weblynx.net
Description:
Windows Firewall did not apply the following rule:
Rule Information:
 ID: CoreNet-IPHTTPS-In
 Name: Core Networking - IPHTTPS (TCP-In)
Error Information:
 Reason: Local Port resolved to an empty set.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-Auditing" Guid="{54849625-5478-4994-A5BA-3E3B0328C30D}" />
    <EventID>4957</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>0</Level>
    <Task>13571</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8010000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-18T14:01:41.260474200Z" />
    <EventRecordID>189608</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="504" ThreadID="556" />
    <Channel>Security</Channel>
    <Computer>ALXWK63.gbhawk.weblynx.net</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="RuleId">CoreNet-IPHTTPS-In</Data>
    <Data Name="RuleName">Core Networking - IPHTTPS (TCP-In)</Data>
    <Data Name="RuleAttr">Local Port</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0