Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to show value in row A in column A if column B row A value is TRUE

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
If column B row A value is "7" and column A row a is John, I'd like the result to show "John 7" in a another cell.
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 668 total points
ID: 39221792
I'm not entirely sure this is what you want, but perhaps

=IF(B1=7, A1&" "&B1)

and copy down as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39221840
Rorya,
Thanks, I'll give that a try.

I made a change..what if I want to check if the number is greater than 0 and THEN A1&" "&B1 as you had suggested?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 668 total points
ID: 39221863
=IF(B1>0, A1&" "&B1)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 664 total points
ID: 39221872
Is this what you want?

=IF(B1>0, A1&" "&B1)

I ask because when the value in column B is zero, the "another cell" value becomes "FALSE". If you'd rather it be blank then do this instead

=IF(B1>0,A1&" "&B1,"")

And of course in either case copy down as needed,
0