?
Solved

vlookup a list of words

Posted on 2013-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi,

I have the following challenge, I have a list of words that I need to ensure that it's in a specific column (Column O).

How do I perform a vlookup formula to lookup the list of words against Column O, if the word exists, will show True in the beside cell of the word, if word does not exist will show False in the beside cell of the word?
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39221880
=not(isna(match(value,O:O,0)))

Change O:O to something like O2:O10000 for better performance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 39221882
Would it not be easier to use Data Validation on Column O?  This way they can only enter allowed words (you could also use a drop-down box to seelct correct one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39222336
Allow me to clarify:

I have a list of words in Column P
I want to search each of those words against Column O

Instead of Ctrl + F for each word in Column P against Column O, how do I use vlookup function to speed this up?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39222360
If you have your data starting in P2 then enter this formula in row 2 of any blank column

=not(isna(match(P2,O:O,0)))

and copy it down.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1500 total points
ID: 39222435
Alternatively you can use conditional formatting without using a new column

press F5
type P:P
press enter
from the format menu select conditional formatting
From the first box select Formula is
In the next box paste this formula
=NOT(ISNA(MATCH(P2,O:O,0)))
click on the format button
select the Patterns tab
select a color like yellow
click OK
click OK
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39222439
The above applies to version 2007 and above
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39224752
I used the formula =not(isna(match(P2,O:O,0))) but it's wrong.
It shows FALSE but when I did a sanity check manually using Ctrl + F I was able to find the word in column O
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39224806
Can you upload a small sample file showing this problem?
0