[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Float Rounding when converted to varchar

Posted on 2013-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
When converting a value from a Float to a varchar, it's rounding.  For example, I have a value, $35140.08, and when converted to a varchar it becomes 35140.1.  My ultimate goal is I need to present the value (which is a float datatype) with 2 decimal places with no decimal point, ie: 3514008.

SELECT REPLACE(CAST(CAST('35140.08' as FLOAT) as VARCHAR(255)),'.','') as MyValue

Open in new window


Any ideas?  I tried FLOOR, STR and neither helped.
0
Comment
Question by:lm1189
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39221868
SELECT REPLACE(CAST(CAST('35140.08' as numeric (24, 2)) as VARCHAR(255)),'.','') as MyValue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39221885
declare @f as float
set @f = 35140.088888888888

SELECT CAST(CAST(@f * 100 as bigint) as VARCHAR(255)) as MyValue
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39221900
Like it...

Even simpler:

SELECT cast(35140.08 * 100 as bigint)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39221904
:) I like simple
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39222142
What if the value internally is: $35140.086?

Do you want to see 3514008 or 3514009?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39224234
When converting a value from a Float to a varchar, it's rounding.
Just as an aside and I am sure you have already figured this out, but float is an approximate numeric value and typically should not be used in business applications.  Instead you should use numeric or money as they are fixed numeric types and therefore no rounding problems like this.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224411
[float]>>should not be used in business applications
I think it's actually forbidden in some places by regulation (but law is not my strong suit)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39258977
lm1189, Hi. Have we answered this question - could it be closed off?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lm1189
ID: 39259304
I tried multiple methods but all had rounding issues, I eventually had to conver to the Money datatype which resolved my issues.
0