Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP  - Missing Menu Bar in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2013-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I'm working on an old XP box in a small peer to peer network that can't be reinstalled. For some reason, I can't get the menu bar to display in Windows Explorer. I right click in multiple areas at the top of the explorer window but the toolbar option to display anything is not there.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221929
For XP Windows Explorer, there should be a Title Bar that allows you to move/close Explorer. The next bar down is the Menu Bar and the one below is the Icon Bar. If you cannot right click on either of the two bars below title and get a context menu, then Explorer is probably corrupted.

Since Explorer is fundamental to Windows, it cannot be separately reinstalled. I see two options:

1. Run SFC /SCANNOW in an effort to correct the problem. For XP, you will need the XP DVD. If you do not have these, the odds are that you will not be able to run SFC.

2. Get an alternative Explorer. I use xPlorer2 from zabkat.com and it works fine. They have a paid version that comes with a trial. I use the paid version. I think there is a lower function free version as well. But however you go, an alternative Explorer is probably what is called for in this situation.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39221935
Try hitting F10 to get the menu bar to appear, then go under "View" then "Tool Bars" and make sure there is a check mark next to "Menu Bar".

I just made mine disappear and reappear using this technique.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39221958
If I open Explorer and hit F11, I get the full screen and see the tool bar. F10 opens a garbage app they use call incredimail. They have been using it for a while. If I uninstall it, they will probably lose mail because it has its own pst file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39221966
So then try an alternative Explorer. That will likely work based on your description above.

Please let your client know that XP is dead and Incredimail (I think) goes down with it. It really is time to move on.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39221972
Thinkpads_User

Yes, I agree 100%. They are one of my last clients using XP and it's a pain trying to keep things working.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39221977
thinkpads_user...with all due respect XP is not dead.  38% of computers connected to the internet are still running it.

http://www.webmonkey.com/2013/04/microsoft-gets-ready-to-pull-the-life-support-on-windows-xp/

It may be time to move on but only if it is in their budget to do so.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39221990
@ScottCha - Technically, yes, I understand that. But from a practical perspective in a business, dysfunctional machines should be replaced. There are not many more shopping days left to XP expiry as there are until this Christmas :)

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39221993
ok, we all know the XP status.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39222110
@TG-TIS - Thanks. Yes I know what a pain it is to support XP. I have a fully reliable and functional XP Virtual Machine that I use to help clients.  

... Thinkpads_User
0