Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden Partition affecting  backups?

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Will a Hidden Partition or OS drive affect backup? We use a product called Backup Exec but want to keep the OS drive hidden from application managers and let them only install on the D: drive. Does anyone know the effect of hiding the drive on backups?
0
Comment
Question by:BuffStateIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39222293
Are you using backup exec  (file level) or backup exec system recovery (image level.)

If using the file level, you can assign what drives and files/folders you want to backup.

If using backup exec system restore, you can choose the partitions you want to image (leaving the hidden partitions out) when you create the job.  I do it all the time with the "factory restore" partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuffStateIT
ID: 39222307
Well actually we want to leave IN the hidden file partition. We just want it to be hidden to an application mgr, the drive... so they are not 'tempted' to install something on it (c:). I believe we use image level but I can check.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39222626
If I am understanding you correctly, you want to hide the OS partition, but still back it up, correct?  If that is the case, then theoretically, it should operate the same way as the manufacturer's "hidden restore partitions."

As long as the partition has an entry in the drive partition table, you should be able to select it in backup exec.  I can see the restore partition on all my machines that have it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39225120
If you hide the OS partition then you risk getting non-bootable system. Beware of this.
Check with Backup Exec Manual if there is a way to exclude the partition from backup.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thelug earned 80 total points
ID: 39225343
@noxcho...wouldn't this be only if he is using Backup Exec System Restore (imaging?)  That is why I asked if he was using file level or image level initially.

@BuffStateIT...There is a checkbox when creating a recovery point that enables the viewing of hidden drives that can be selected.  The following instructions are from the Symantec Knowledge base on backing up hidden partitions on win7/server2008 R2.  The full document is here:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH147337


1. Click Run or Manage backups.

2. Click ‘Define new’ for setting a new backup.

3. Select ‘Backup My Computer(Recommended)'.

4. On the Drives list screen, put a check in the box that says "Show hidden drives"

5. Now the System Reserved Partition will be listed, which MUST be selected with the C drive and then click Next.

6. On the next screen, select the recovery point type and click next again.

7. Now select the backup destination and click next.

8. In the 'Options' screen you can name the backup job and set other parameters as per your requirement.

9. Similarly, you can schedule your backups in the 'Backup Time' screen and click next.

10. Click finish to complete the 'Define Backup Wizard'.
0