Solved

Toshiba laptop not running programs in normal mode

Posted on 2013-06-05
34
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
It's running W7 Home Premium and I've ran Combofix twice, a full malwarebytes scan and it's currently in clean boot mode with only microsoft services running, plus I've created a new profile.

It does eventually load things but takes forever and the Internet is showing as available but won't load.

There are no recovery points showing.

The first run of combofix did find a couple of files to delete. One was a Toshiba 3D program?

Is it better to admit defeat and do a full format and reinstall Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:carolinems
  • 14
  • 9
  • 7
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
From what you say, repair/reinstall seems to be a good option. [No defeat in sight. ;-) ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
I just get a feeling if there's something horrible under there, a repair may not get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Worth trying, however, first.  Reinstall is the last option.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Boot the computer in safe mode with networking ....check the performance ..if it works fine then reinstall can be avoided.

Also make sure you disconnect external devices like webcam, ipod, external hard drive etc ...restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
You're right.

I tried a startup repair - nope.

I tried a system restore - that completed, but the only restore point was todays?

I will plough on.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Toshiba laptops have a recovery partition.  Have you tried that (it will set everything back to factory defaults, so back everything up first)?

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/4811-toshiba-laptop-reset-to-factory-settings#method-using-the-recovery-partition

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-535732-restoring-toshiba-laptop-to-factory-settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Ded9 - everything works fine in Safe Mode and in Normal Mode after a clean boot, or from an F8 Last Known Good....." UNTIL you attempt to go onto the Internet. Then everything freezes.

It shows a Wifi connection to Virginmedia (the main connection).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Have you tried replacing he hosts file with one from MVPS?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
(1) Disable all startup programs (msconfig or CCleaner).  Start them one by one, restart, to determine the conflicting programs.

(2) But, before you do that go to "support.toshiba.com" and download the wireless card and Controller drivers. Uninstall currently installed drivers and reinstall the ones you downloaded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling all security softwares...like antivirus, toolbars from program and features-control panel.

Internet explorer freezing might be caused by unwanted addins...try running ie in no addon mode.

Try downloading other browser like firefox to check whether the problem lies with system or just the browser IE.

Post results.

If the issue persist then run these fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_freezes_or_crashes


Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
The hosts file appears ok as it simply reads:

127.0.0.1 localhost
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Just keep one antivirus ...uninstall the rest ..if you find multiple antivirus software.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Ded9 - Mbam Pro and MSE (is this still free?) - can I disable the service or do I need to remove them. This computer is covered in toolbars/add ins. Where to start?

Aadith - tried working back from a clean boot a couple of days ago and all fine for around 20 minutes!

Trucker - Good idea about the Tosh receovery - better than mine to do a complete rebuild but last resort before mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Just keep one antivirus ...uninstall the rest ..if you find multiple antivirus software.


It's got MSE and Mbam Pro antimalware on. It did have McAfee on as well, for some reason, but I took that off as soon as I noticed it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Check control panel- program features- and remove all the toolbars. MBAM pro is good software but some times it might freeze browser or block websites.

Try uninstalling mbam pro version and uninstall all toolbars ....reboot system and post results.

You can also run these fixit after removing the programs...to improve ie performance.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_freezes_or_crashes


You can install mbam pro back but make sure all toolbars are uninstalled.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
You can ave more than one AV/AM app active at a time BUT only 1 can have active scan or on-access scan enabled.  I run a home machine with MBAM Pro as my primary and MSE as a secondary with on-access scans disabled.

For BHOs try spybhoremover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
I've removed the Google toolbar, the Bing Toolbar, the Ask toolbar, another 2 toolbars that I've never heard of and mbam pro.

I see it's got SAmsung Kies on that I've never trusted and SpeedyPC Pro and WildTangent Games - I just don't like the sound of these. Should they stay or should they go now?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
At the least, disable these toolbars (if not uninstall them).

[ FWIW, As a policy I do not use any toolbars  :-) ].
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You need to check with the client....i will not recommend the use of such programs.

According to me they need to be uninstalled ...but first check with the client.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Disable others and delete wildtangent, as it is a known problem and I have found it to be the source of much malware.  I highly suggest using autoruns for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
The client's my 11 year old next door neighbour which is why I can check his Internet connection (as the 2 houses are attached) - he will be back in 12 montha time with the same problems so I'll leave the Kies but remove the other 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I would recommend uninstalling speedypro. Can also uninstall wildtangent but its a game website so install the latest version.

Make sure you backup data from old user to new user account and start using new user account.


Also install firefox as an alternative browser. Firefox is much safer when compared to internet explorer.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Kids love Wildtangent (mine did too), but virtually everything you can get through their portal you can get in other less malware ridden ways.  Also if it's a kids laptop, you might want to set it up to make regular backups as windows image files, so you can restore from those instead.  I looked back and noticed that you posted this in the windows 7 topic area, so I assume you are working on w7.  Windows 7 built in backup does a great job of making system images and scheduling them.  I highly recommend setting this up.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Firefox is safer, but if you can force it the best browser is Firefox with cocoon.  This makes the browsing a sandbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Mbam and combofix didn't pick up anything on these progs so I may be being overcautious.

I set up system restore again as it became disabled since I last had the PC. Agree it's good in 7 (don't know about 8), awful in XP and wouldn't attempt in Vista.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
w8 has a very good backup utility that is like time capsule/time machine on the mac.  Whenever the designated backup dive is connected, it backs up new files every 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
It's going to take several hours to remove the games etc, so I will report back later.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Good luck.  I hope you are getting something out of this... (check out this article if you aren't)
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Thanks tzucker, laptop froze removing all the games, so may need to do in safe mode tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Resolving such issues should no take more than 1 or 2 hrs...  If there is no imp data then go for clean install.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
In safe mode everything removed immediately, then back in normal mode still no internet.

What services are needed to get a basic Internet connection. Would be happy to install firefox if I could download it.

Other than that, it's a full reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
Good luck.  I hope you are getting something out of this... (check out this article if you aren't)

Dad next door is a great electrician/plumber/builder/mechanic/handyman*, my husband isn't, I've a little knowledge on computers (they have 6 laptops/pcs) - works well for both parties.

* He spent 6 hours clearing our blocked drains outside our house last year, which would have cost us a lot of money to have done professionally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carolinems
Comment Utility
The Toshiba recovery was the only option and that's just completed.

I forgot how much crap the manufacturers load, including three toolbars and the games....and the mcafee.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Get rid of the mcafee right away - it's junk.  Also dump the games.  This is why I like o use a generic version of windows then use a streamliner to get rid of junk I don't want.  (nlite does a great job)
0