Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net MVC 4 C# -- sending email via IMAP, not SMTP

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39222063
IMAP is not a sending protocol. It is retrieval protocol.

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Message_Access_Protocol:
Internet message access protocol (IMAP) is a protocol for e-mail retrieval.

IMAP is you going to your mailbox and pulling out what the postman stuck in there. It is not you putting an envelope in your mailbox and raising the red flag  ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39222258
Ok, what do you recommend since management does not want to turn SMTP on our Exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222368
I can't say that I've ever used it, but you might investigate the Exchange Web Services API ( http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj220499(v=exchg.80) ). Barring that, you can try to use CDO ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310212 ).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39222586
You have SMTP on the Exchange server. That is how Exchange operates and how you receive email from the internet. If you are allowing internal relaying, then what is the issue?
How are you allowing internal relaying?

Sounds like Management do not know what you mean. You cannot install the SMTP IIS server on to Exchange, it will break Exchange. The most you might have to do is add another connector to allow that app to relay.

Simon.
0