Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Traveler Contacts

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am having trouble editing my contacts from my Android phone as it states the editor is for notes contacts only . I have include a screen shot from my phone
0
Comment
Question by:MysticNetworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39222140
Hi there,,

- I cannt find the Screen Shot ??
- Are you the only user who have this problem ? what about the other Android phone users?- Were you able to edit the contacts before ? Since when did this problem start with you ?

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MysticNetworks
ID: 39222178
The end user was able to edit the contacts from the phone before. I tried to uninstall the notes traveler and reinstall it but the end user still can't edit his contacts
Screenshot-2013-06-04-15-25-13-1.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222303
from your comment it seems that this is the only user having this problem ,, it is highly likely it is an Android problem . However, I found the following on the Internet and I hope it really helps .

http://www.appszoom.com/android_applications/notes+editor

- I would like to ask if the user is able to add/remove contacts on the Phone or not ?

- Just I would like to add ,, Did you try to uninstall the LN Traveler from the phone , then delete the user from the Traveler and after some time re-create the user on traveler then install the software on the phone of the user .

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:MysticNetworks
ID: 39222392
I will give this a try thanks so much for youe help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 39225414
Also, are there other users with the same android OS version as yours?
0