Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect address to address in XP

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello, I would need to redirect address to address in XP:

address.domain.tdl to address2.domain2.tdl

I tried hosts, but it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 39222240
Hi,

The host file only permits you to associate an IP address to a DNS name, not a name to a name.
Anyway, if you know the IP address associated to the name "address2.domain2.tdl" you can then use your host file. Let's take an example:

Let's suppose address2.domain2.tdl is resolved as 10.1.2.3.
In your host file you can add the following line:
10.1.2.3 address.domain.tdl


The host file is useless if it's about going on Internet and you have a web proxy server to reach the Web... In this case, the IP resolution is made by the proxy server, not by your computer, and filling the host file won't help !

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39222408
Thanks, the server address is dynamic, therefore I can't go with the IP.

Is there a way to do this other way round?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222888
Do you have a DNS server?  If so you can create a CNAME record for "address.domain.tdl" that points to "address2.domain2.tdl".
If you have a web server at "address.domain.tdl" you can configure it to redirect requests.
Otherwise there's really no other options that I know of.
0