Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is imap reliable for multiple users logging in on different devices?

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Say there are two laptops and two two iphones

Will both be able to see the "sent" items?
Is imap reliable?

Normally I use pop and never used imap.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39222208
Yes I just tested the sending part from the iPad and there it was on the  iPhone - it works very well. I have been doing it over a year, I don't remember having an issue. When I get home I open Outlook on my PC and synchronize and all the e-mails will be there.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228159
I'd have to say IMAP is much more reliable than POP, primarily because the default POP behavior is to delete the item from the server as soon as it's delivered to a device. (But POP3 has mostly addressed that behavior.)

In that sense, 'reliable' doesn't quite fit. I'm not aware of any statistically significant difference in reliability. Both protocols have been so heavily used for so long that 'reliability' isn't in question. The major differences would be in how a user configured the two. Historically, POP was easier to configure in a way that made it harder (or impossible) for multiple devices to see the same e-mail devices. The newer POP3 nowadays brings it essentially up to the level of IMAP.

It would possibly make more sense asking in the opposite direction, i.e., asking if the POP protocols can be as 'reliable' as IMAP.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39240712
Ive never used imap for whatever reason, I suppose I just adopted pop and never changed.

Pop - Leave copy on server has the limitation that each device gets all received items but cannot see what each sent.

Am I correct in thinking that with imap each device connected to the email sees what the other sends?  i.e. it ends up in a shared sent folder?
0