Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I email everyone, except one person exchange 2007/Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
11,909 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010 and we have different email groups.
We have a staff who is going to leave the organisation and is member of different distribution groups. I want to send a fund contribution email.Is it possible to send email to all the staff except this leaving staff.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_W
Alex_W earned 400 total points
ID: 39222078
Here are tips on sending to everyone, maybe you would need to manually remove the people you dont want:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6943539_send-outlook-2007-contacts.html

Otherwise perhaps use groups?

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2012/07/06/send-email-to-a-contact-group-in-outlook.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 400 total points
ID: 39222272
Hi,

No, on the mail client side it is NOT possible to send to a group EXCEPT one user. There is no syntax to do it.
You'll have to send your mail to several recipients, choosing all recipietns except to one you want to exclude.


Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 400 total points
ID: 39222512
All you have to do is:

1. Create a new message and include the group that contains all users.
2. Then press the '+' sign next to the group name to expand it and scroll to the person's name
3. Then delete them from the list.

You can then send the email without the person getting a copy.

expand group
1