Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Admin user rights not working.

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have a user that has domain administrator rights.   They had domain user rights under our SBS 2003 server that worked properly.  When we upgraded to the 2008 SBS server the rights never fully worked after that time.  Some items work and some don't.  I have removed the admin rights from the user and then re-applied them with the same response.

If I remove the user the user and re-add the user, will they still get the same profile on their workstations and on their email account? I know the is different so they would have to have their group memberships etc. re-set.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mobanker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39222149
If you remove the user and re-add the user, backup their profile on the workstation that they already authenticated too.  Delete that profile on the local workstation, their email should be on the server.  Plus do you try authenticating with the user account that is in questioned and

Open an cmd prompt with elevated privileges

Type gpupdate /Force to force the policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobanker
ID: 39222320
comfortjeanius;

The problem has been long enough that these machines would have been through generations of group policy updates - but I will also try the gpudate.

As for the other part -
After having logged on then I just copy the old profile to the new users correct? Or can I just rename the backed up profile?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39222478
If you delete and create a new account, you will lose the profile. You can use a tool like Windows easy transfer to backup and import most of the profile settings.

You will have to attach the mailbox to the new account. That isn't a trivial process. It is easy to accidentally delete the mailbox when you delete the account. So be cautious there too.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39222485
You can rename it or back it up.  Reason for this b/c of the user settings and permissions that are allocated.
0