Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer is not showing in AD

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Server 2008R2 AD. I did a fresh install of Windows 7 SP1, joined the domain, rebooted, but the computer is not showing under Computers OU. Computer logs-in to domain without a problem. Did wait long enough to confirm the same. Same happened on fresh install of XP SP3 with the same computer. Did a search in AD for computer name to no avail. Computer gets IP via DHCP running on the server and registers with DNS. This is a multiple DC/DNS/DHCP server LAN each on its own subnet and its own DNS/DHCP server.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nfinorthit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivkumar07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222374
- Make sure DCs are replicating.

- Try creating account manually in AD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 39222401
In Active Directory Users and Computers,
Under View menu check Advanced Features
Right-Click the domain and click Find...
** Change the drop-down from Users, Contacts, and Groups to Computers
Now type in the computer name and click Find Now
Double click the found computer.
Click the Object tab to see what OU it is in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 39222712
Thanks rajivkumar07. That was it - AD wasn't syncing with DC where account was sitting. How do I force AD synchronization with that DC? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 39223109
Never mind, I found it..Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39223585
Cool :)
0